Don’t get me wrong, I’m not {normally} a couch potato. I can’t say that for everyone in this house…
But in the past 4 months, I’ve become one of sorts. We don’t have regular TV here like you get in the states. We get about 10 channels of American shows on American Forces Network with delayed showings of popular shows and a few movies, live national news, and even sports but flooded with silly military oriented commercials and military news. I haven’t seen a real commercial or the local 10 pm news in 367 days and I’m all kinds of okay with that.
My addiction (right, that’s what binge-watching is?) started back in April after the Viper Pilot left. My mental health days (aka weekends) were boring. That’s when I started binge-watching. It helps pass the time and allows me to relax on the couch, something I won’t be able to do in a few short 15 or so weeks. At least that’s what I’m told. 😉 Binge-watching probably isn’t healthy. And I’m not necessarily admitting I have a problem. None of my friends have held an intervention for me. So I’m fine, right?
Don’t answer that.
I’m not allowed to watch NCIS without the Viper Pilot, it’s our favorite show to watch together so of course I wouldn’t dream of watching the next season without him. In the meantime, here’s my list of binge-watching worthy TV shows.
1. Scandal
It started with a modest yet captivating first season and blew up into a monster. Kerry Washington stars as a high-priced DC “fixer” who just so happens to be carrying on an affair with the president. Mix in an assassination attempt, a vote-rigging scandal, and lots of juicy spy-work. It’s all kinds of nonsense that keeps you eager to watch just one more episode.
2. Glee
I mean, seriously, do we all secretly love this show or is it just me? I know tons of people who “hate” Glee. Plus, after the horribly sad and tragic death of Cory Monteith, you have to admit that you’re curious to see what happens next…yes, you are.
3. Revenge
This show has epic momentum. Secrets become revealed and lies begin to unravel, leaving basically everyone scrambling for some sort of “truth.” At the end of the second season, I threw a pillow angrily on the ground because I wasn’t sure I could handle the wait for season three to begin. I sent the first season to the Viper Pilot and he’s hooked. We’ll probably watch the second season (it’s so good I’ll watch it again) when he gets back and then watch the third together. 🙂
source |
4. Downton Abbey
Wonderfully produced. This show is like comfort food. I just wish I could live like that for a week. Was it an academic study of social change like the say it is? Let’s be honest, it’s not entirely original. It’s like any other dripping-with-drama soap opera, but the cast is so fantastic (especially Maggie Smith). But I’m personally a sucker for the hard core drama packed into every episode. It will have you hooked within the first five minutes of come heaven, hell or high water.
5. Modern Family
This is the perfect show when you need a good laugh…it is good for the whole family and most of us can even relate to at least one of these crazy people in one way or another. Probably best described with a string of adjectives: witty, dry, smart, outlandish, sarcastic, subtle, not-so subtle, hilarious. But what was with the Goodnight Gracie episode?
6. I Love Lucy
A classic and perfect for a cold rainy day.
7. How I Met Your Mother
A group of friends that hangout (often in a bar). A great cast. The humor is edgy, unpredictable, and you will likely find yourself quoting Barney in social gatherings (or possibly giving yourself a self-five).
The more I think about it, this show reminds me a lot of Friends. Don’t these people have jobs?? Don’t they have bills to pay?? I mean, they are always in the bar having a cold one in the middle of the day…come on. But seriously, it’s hilarious.
8. White Collar
Hunky guy, a little bit of humor, and action packed. There is something for everyone. It’s well written, funny, and light. I clicked on the show on Netflix once by accident and it had me hooked from the first episode. Some might call it just another action-comedy-drama show, but I for one, am sucker for those.
9. Chuck
One of the funniest and overall most entertaining show I’ve seen. It’s an interesting blend of comedy and action. Modest, geeky, conscientious and shy boy meets beautiful blonde super secret spy girl and it’s all just a silly comedy. You will laugh, cry, rejoice, and be frustrated. Great acting and the show will keep you on your toes throughout.
10. Burn Notice
This show is definitely White Collar’s less mature younger brother. It’s a good mix of comedy and espionage and it is very clever, despite the fact that it appears to be a low-budget show. You’ll be glad you got yourself hooked on this one.
While you read this I’m probably off lost in the last few episodes of season 2 of Scandal.
PROST!
What are your favorite binge-watching shows?
Tamera says
My name is Tamera and I'm a binge-watcher. Ha. So far I have watched the entire runs (to date, anyway) of: Weeds, Battlestar Galactica, Breaking Bad, Angel, and Supernatural. I'm about to plunge into Downtown Abbey (or possibly Mad Men). I can't stop. Netflix FTW!
P.S. I love Burn Notice and watch it all the time here. It's in its last season. Boo hoo :^(